t. (+44) 01242 820582

A close up of an extremely detailed and elaborately patterned black metalwork gate

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy for www.britannia.uk.com

Data Protection Law

This web site (www.britannia.uk.com) is a licensed owner and stockist of Britannia (in the rest of this policy Britannia is referred to as the circumstances require as "we/us/our").

Since this website is principally aimed at the worldwide markets we cannot guarantee that it accords with local laws of other countries (though we will try to make sure that it does).

We make a commitment to protect your privacy and promise only to use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (2002/58/EC) and other laws and regulations that may come into force from time to time.

Our use of your data

When you register or place an order with us, we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to us (for example your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact and bank and/or credit card details). We may also record the type of products that you are interested in and which products you purchase as well as traffic patterns and site use of all visitors to our site. This information will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to:

(a) process any order you may place;

(b) provide you with an up to date, efficient, and reliable service;

(c) send you information on our products including special offers;

(d) help fraud prevention i.e. we check card details with our credit agency and reserve the right to refuse any order on that basis (your credit rating can be checked for a nominal fee with the main UK agencies Equifax and Experian);

(e) open and run your account;

By placing an order with us or by registering for further information you will supply personal information to us and by doing so you agree to the use of such personal information as set out above.

Marketing Communications

If you have used the www.britannia.uk.com site before or have registered your interest with Britannia before it is possible that we have some personal information already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities that you may find useful. If you are an existing customer we will continue to keep you informed unless you tell us not to.

If you are a new customer we will give you the choice (for example once you have registered your interest) whether or not you want us to contact you about future offers, events and new products or related activities that you may find useful. We will not bombard you with emails, but we would like to keep you informed of any developments at Britannia.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies.

We will not send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give us your consent, unless we have it already.

During your visit to the site you may be asked to check certain boxes in order to proceed. Where requested please therefore check the relevant box marked:

"I would like to receive information about Britannia products and promotions Britannia promote in future"

Cookies

"Cookies" are a means by which information relating to your Internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Britannia website before) is recorded on your computer and used by us to improve our website and the products and services available to you.

Please see our Cookie Policy page for details on cookies used on this site and more information.

Your Privacy

If you have any questions or comments about privacy or the Britannia privacy policy, or if you already have submitted information that you do not wish us to have or if you think that Britannia has cookies or data about you that you do not want us to use or that is incorrect please contact us at the address below, by telephone (01285 720 737) during UK office hours or email info[at]britannia.uk[dot]com and the information will be corrected as soon as possible or removed from our database as you request.

Britannia hope that your visit to this website is a pleasant and enjoyable one. If you have any comments that you would like to make then in the first instance please contact us on 01285 720 737 or by email at info[at]britannia.uk[dot]com, and we will endeavour to assist you.

Request Brochure

View Brochure
as a PDF
in browser
Download to
your computer
as a PDF

Product Finishes

Rusty bare metal ironwork fencing

Bare Metal (BM)Paint at home or let the product weather naturally with surface rust.

Hot dip galvanised metal ironwork fencing

Hot Dip Galvanised (HDG)Silver grey in colour this weathers to a natural dull grey.

Black painted metal ironwork fencing

Painted FinishesSteel is prepared and finsihed with a coat of oxide primer and two coats of semi gloss enamel.